|
Aromatherapy for women beginners Essential oils and plant oils in facial products |
Carrier oils in aromatherapy
Essential oils are highly concentrated and very potent. With very few exceptions,
they are too potent to be used undiluted on your skin.
For body massage, a normal dilution of 2% or a strong dilution of 3%
would be sufficient.
This translates to 1 drop of essential oil to 1 teaspoon of carrier
oil for a 1% dilution
Always dilute essential oils before use as they could cause adverse
effects if used undiluted.
Types of carrier oilsFor cosmetic uses or massage purposes, get the best quality cold pressed oils you can find. These can be found in most places which sell essential oils for aromatherapy. The oil used for cooking is normally of lower grade and is likely to contain impurities. Not a problem for cooking but not suitable for cosmetic purposes. Most essential oils are so strong that a little goes a long way. Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage. Avoid using mineral oils and baby oils for massage. The oils featured here ship only to the USA and Canada. These body care oils are usually used in conjunction with essential oils. Vegetable oils are produced from nuts, seeds, grains and beans. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easily evaporate) as essential oils. Vegetable Oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. These vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural and work well as carriers for essential oils and moisturizers. Apricot Kernel Oil(Apricot oil) This oil is light, easily absorbed and moisturises well. It contains vitamin E. It can be used to moisturise both the face and body.
Apricot Kernel Pure Carrier Oil 32 oz: K
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is a pale yellow, extremely light seed oil extracted from the kernel of the apricot fruit. It is high in Vitamins A and B, which helps with healing and rejuvenating skin cells. It is used frequently in facial preparations and is good for all skin types, particularly for prematurely aged skin, sensitive, inflamed and dry skin. Quickly absorbs into the skin. Avocado OilThis oil is rich in lecithin, and in vitamins A, D and E. It penetrates the skin well and acts as a sunscreen. It is said to help cell regeneration. Anti-aging. Avocado oil is my personal favourite as my skin absorbs it quickly and it does not leave any greasy feel. Tip: for a natural sunscreen, pour some zinc oxide or cosmetic grade titanium dioxide into a bottle half full of avocado oil and shake well. Apply on skin that is exposed to the sun.
Avocado Pure Carrier Oil 4 oz: K
Grapeseed OilOften sold as a carrier oil for body massage. Unlike most of the other oils, this oil doesn't have much of a scent. Hence it is This oil is high in linoleic acid.
Grapeseed Pure Carrier Oil 1 2/3 oz: K
Grapeseed oil is a good second choice carrier especially for those whose skin seems not to absorb other oils very quickly. It does not leave a greasy feeling to the skin after application. Slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin. Does not aggravate acne. Odorless, penetrating, and very light. Jojoba oilThis oil is actually a liquid wax, so it keeps longer than most carrier oils. It is one of the best oils to use in aromatherapy. If you really must blend your oils in advance, blend them in jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is great for both hair and skin. A very reputable naturopath in his 60s (could be much older from what I hear about other naturopaths.) attributes his youthful looks to jojoba oil. He has black hair and looks like he is in his late 40s or early 50s. He does not dye his hair, yet it is still black. His skin looks younger than his reputation. He told me he uses jojoba oil for his hair and skin everyday.
Jojoba Pure Carrier Oil 4 oz: K
A liquid wax rather than an oil, jojoba mimics
sebum and penetrates skin very rapidly. It is therefore not good
for massage, but excellent for nourishing skin. It is healing
for inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema, or any sort of dermatitis.
It can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess
sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Jojoba is anti-oxidant and
may help extend the life of other oils. Used also for hair care.
Good for all skin types, but can sometimes clog pores. The
myristic acid it contains is anti-inflammatory, so this could be
a good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis. Use a 10%
dilution or full strength. Rosehip OilRosehip oil is the queen of the carrier oils. This is the most wonderful carrier oil you could use for skincare.
Rosehips Seed Pure Carrier Oil 8 oz: K
Rosehip seed makes a good oil for cosmetics and for tissue regeneration. It is also good for eczema, psoriasis, PMS and menopause. It may be combined with calendula oil to treat stretch marks, burns or scars. This is a very pale yellow oil with a light texture. It contains up to 35% linoleic acid and 44% GLA. Sesame OilIt is a carrier oil that protects against the sun. It has an spf of 4
Sesame Pure Carrier Oil 4 oz: K
Sweet Almond oilThis is obtained from the sweet almond. It is one of the more popular carrier oils in body massage. It is a very good lubricant. It is very good for body massage. It moisturises the skin very well. This is different from the bitter almond oil which could cause headaches and other allergic reactions if used in large quantities
Almond, Sweet Pure Carrier Oil 1 2/3 oz: K
Sweet Almond oil is the first choice of many aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types. Especially good for eczema. It absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving it soft and non greasy. Excellent for making massage oils, or any recipe that calls for a vegetable carrier oil. Helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation. Useful against burns and thread veins. Almond oil goes rancid quickly, so blends made with it must be used quickly. Vitamin E oilAs vitamin E is an antioxidant, a few drops of
Pure Vitamin E Oil Vitamin E also protects your skin against the free radicals that cause premature aging.
Vitamin E Pure Beauty Oil 32,000 I.U. 1.1 fl oz: K
Sensitive areas can be treated topically with this pure Vitamin E oil. Apply to areas around eyes, on stretch marks, surface wrinkles, scars and fine lines. Rich and moisture balanced. Use as often as necessary..
Resources Kalyx.com Complete Aromatherapy Oils & Supplies
|
|
Find out more about aromatherapy at Aroma Alchemy |